What this Policy Deals with

Odontex Pty Ltd respects an individual’s right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

Odontex Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect any personal information we may collect on our website or during the course of our day to day business from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or change.

This privacy policy sets out how Odontex Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses, discloses and protects any information that you give Odontex Pty Ltd when you use this website, contact the company by other means or send any work to Odontex Pty Ltd. Odontex Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website or in any other dealings with Odontex Pty Ltd, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Odontex Dental Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, title, company name
  • contact information including address, email, fax and phone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • any information required to approve and maintain credit applications
  • transactional information
  • patient and case specific details, including case photos
  • product enquiries
  • website usage
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recording of your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Sensitive Information (as defined by the Act) will not be collected without your consent, unless required by law.

We will assume that you have no objection to providing us with such information. If you do, please contact us.

Purpose for collecting, using, holding & disclosing information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with the products you order
  • provide effective case management: including manufacturing and case tracking
  • open, maintain and administer credit accounts
  • maintain regulatory compliance
  • improve our products and services or to better suit your needs
  • periodically send promotional materials about new products/enhancements, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the contact details you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Information Security and Disclosure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you send to us or that we collect online.

Unless disclose is required by law (for example, disclosure to various Government departments or to courts) or to the extent necessary to fulfil any order for goods or services placed by you (including to our manufacturing partners and service providers) or for another purpose set out above or in the event of a sale of all or part of our business, our policy is that we do not give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so.

Please be aware that some of our manufacturing partners and service providers are located overseas, which means we are likely to disclose your personal information overseas. Our operations are also reliant on securely storing personal and transactional information utilising cloud based solutions, including Amazon’s Cloud platform and Microsoft’s Azure platform.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@odontex.com.au.

As we all know, the Internet is not a secure environment. Accordingly, any information that is sent to us via web forms or email is sent at your own risk.

Odontex Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in this Web page.

If you have any queries or concerns about Odontex Dental Labs Privacy Statement, please contact the Privacy Officer at Odontex Pty Ltd, Shop  56, 18 – 26 Church Ave, Mascot, NSW 2020 or via the Contact Us form on our website.

Odontex Pty Ltd Privacy Statement last updated 21/01/2016